Can I be transferred to a different waiting list?

Answer

Generally, no, you cannot be transferred to a different waiting list. To be placed on a different waiting list, you must apply as a new applicant.

There are cases where a household can be transferred to a different area or housing program, but that usually only occurs after you are off the waiting list and currently receive housing assistance.

More Waiting Lists FAQs from Low Income Households

  • What has to be included in my household income?
  • Since Section 8 vouchers are so difficult to get, is there a place to find other housing programs that set rent based on your income?
  • The housing office I applied through told me I didn't qualify to receive assistance, and I don't know why. What could have made me ineligible?
  • Who qualifies for affordable housing assistance?
  • Can I apply to multiple waiting lists?