I'm on the waiting list. Do I need to reapply when it opens again?

Answer

Usually, no, you do not need to reapply after being placed on a waiting list.

Once you are on a waiting list, you do not need to re-apply. Not only that, but, re-applying to a waiting list that you are already on may have negative consequences. A housing office may terminate an application if it receives a multiple submissions.

If you are still on a waiting list, and it reopens, it likely means the housing office is close to exhausting its current waiting list, and you will soon receive assistance.

However, we are aware of rare instances in which the entire waiting list is purged yearly, and all persons must re-apply if they have not yet received assistance by a given date.

Contact the housing office you apply through for more information on how it operates its waiting list. You can use the search bar on the top of this page to search for housing authority and apartment community contact information.

More Waiting Lists FAQs from Low Income Households

  • What has to be included in my household income?
  • Since Section 8 vouchers are so difficult to get, is there a place to find other housing programs that set rent based on your income?
  • The housing office I applied through told me I didn't qualify to receive assistance, and I don't know why. What could have made me ineligible?
  • Who qualifies for affordable housing assistance?
  • Can I apply to multiple waiting lists?