Do I have to recertify my income every year to live in my LIHTC apartment?

Answer

Yes, your annual income and student status has to be certified every year for Low-Income Housing Tax Credit (LIHTC) tenants.

If your income has gone up, and you no longer meet the income limit threshold, don't be in fear, you should still be able to keep your apartment. After the initial determination of eligibility, income no longer filters into eligibility requirements for LIHTC units. However, management of LIHTC apartments are required to annually certify and report to HUD. This is to ensure owners are in compliance with LIHTC rules and requirements.

More Housing Policy, Landlords, and Tenants FAQs from Low Income Households

  • How many bedrooms am I eligible for?
  • How much would my rent be?
  • Can I be evicted if my HUD apartment is sold?
  • How Much Are Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers Worth
  • What should a landlord expect when renting to a Section 8 voucher holder?