Can a Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers be transferred to another person?

Answer

No, Housing Choice Vouchers are not transferrable between people.

In some cases, such as the death of the head of household, housing authorities may allow assistance to be transferred to an adult within the household that is legally able to execute the existing lease with the landlord.

More Section 8 FAQs from Low Income Households

  • Can I be evicted if my HUD apartment is sold?
  • How Much Are Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers Worth
  • What is Section 8?
  • How do I check my status on a waiting list?
  • Does a Housing Choice Voucher pay for utilities?