Gallery Lofts Apartment

1007 Armour Road, North Kansas City, MO 64116

Waiting List Forecast: Likely Short or None

check_circleVerified for 2023 by Connor Bailey
Rent Beds Baths SqFt
$575 - 1,350 per Month 1 - 3 Beds 1 - 2 Baths 615 - 1,310 Sq Ft
check_circle  Pets Allowed

Waitlist Forecast

Since this property is a LIHTC property that might not have a project based rental assistance contract, it is likely that it either has no waiting list or the waiting list is shorter than properties with rental assistance. You should contact the property to verify.

Note: Affordable Housing Online has not confirmed the waiting list status directly with the property. This waiting list status forecast is based on our housing experts' knowledge of similar properties. You should always confirm this status directly with the property.

Welcome to Gallery Lofts Apartments, a proud member of the Yarco family of apartment communities. Yarco takes pride in offering the highest quality of service to their customers in both their affordable and conventional apartment communities. Their community offers brand new one, two, and three bedroom apartments, featuring spacious living areas, fully-equipped kitchens with brand new appliances, generous storage space, and a washer/dryer in each unit, all included to create the ideal space for both relaxing and entertaining! They offer accessible versions of all of their floorplans that include lower countertops, lower shelving, countertop microwave, combination washer/dryer, and extra clear floor space in the kitchen and bathrooms.

Enjoy their exceptional amenities, including a club room, fitness center, large community kitchen, flex space/community room, and gallery space with five studios professionally managed and curated by local non-profit BEU. Every resident will also receive a YMCA membership valid at area clubs at no charge with their lease! For your convenience, they also offer bike storage, elevator access, complimentary Wi-Fi in all common areas, and on-site management. Contact their friendly leasing staff to set up an appointment for a personal tour of your new home. They look forward to seeing you at Gallery Lofts Apartments!

 

Pet Policy:

This community is pet friendly. There is a two pet maximum per unit  and a monthly pet rent of $15 a month. There is no breed restriction however there is a required pet interview. Pet deposit of $150 and a non-refundable deposit of $150.

Dave's Thoughts On Gallery Lofts Apartment

This LIHTC property is among the most common types of affordable rental housing in the United States. The LIHTC program only provides subsidies to the building’s owner at construction. No subsidies are provided directly to the residents, but the owner must set rents affordable to low-income renters in the area. Our data suggests Gallery Lofts Apartment does not participate in any project-based rent subsidy program. This means you must earn enough to pay the full rent or have your own Section 8 Housing Choice Voucher. For that reason, LIHTC properties tend to have shorter waiting lists or even none at all. LIHTC properties nationwide are required to accept housing vouchers. LIHTC properties were first built in the late 1980's. Because they tend to be newer, these properties are more likely to have larger units, more amenities, and greater tenant service offerings than other affordable housing programs. This property might be right for you if you have a housing voucher or enough income to pay rent, are looking for a high quality property, or need immediate availability. Since this property participates in the LIHTC program, the property is required to accept Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers. As a LIHTC property that chose the 40/60 election, this property has agreed to set aside at least 40% of its units for families and individuals earning 60% of Area Median Income (AMI). Many properties have actually set aside more units than required by law, and in many cases all of the units at these properties are affordable to renters with lower incomes. Since this property participates in the LIHTC program, the property is required to accept Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers.

Dave, Founder AHO

~ Dave Layfield, Founder of Affordable Housing Online

Gallery Lofts Apartment Amenities

  • Elevator
  • Fitness Center
  • Community Room
  • Clubhouse
  • On-Site Manager
  • Off-Street Parking
  • Central Air
  • Trash Included
  • Water Included
  • Bicycle Storage
  • Snow Removal
  • Lawn Care
  • Storage (in unit)

Units at Gallery Lofts Apartment

Unit (Bd/Ba) Ft2 Rent
1 Bedroom (1/1) 615ft2 $575 $788
1 Bedroom Grand (1/1) 752ft2 $600 $945
2 Bedroom (2/2) 1046ft2 $800 $1,170
2 Bedroom Corner (2/2) 1257ft2 $750 $875
3 Bedroom (3/2) 1310ft2 $775 $1,350

FAQs for Gallery Lofts Apartment

Does Gallery Lofts Apartment have a waiting list?

Gallery Lofts Apartment probably doesn't have a waiting list, and, if it does, the wait times are most likely short. We haven't confirmed if this is the case, so you should contact the property to confirm.

Are rents subsidized at Gallery Lofts Apartment?

We believe rents are most likely NOT subsidized at any of the units at this property since our research has not discovered any public housing or rental assistance contracts associated with this property. This means you will most likely have to pay the full rent no matter your income. Note: In some rare instances, some properties may have a small number of units subsidized through state or private programs.

What property management company manges Gallery Lofts Apartment?

Gallery Lofts Apartment is managed by Yarco Companies headquartered in kansas city, mo.

In addition to Gallery Lofts Apartment, how many other affordable housing properties (and units) are there in North Kansas City?

In addition to Gallery Lofts Apartment, we list 2 other affordable properties in North Kansas City. Learn about these properties here. Our data research shows that there are a total of 240 affordable units in North Kansas City.

Listings Near Gallery Lofts Apartment

The Gardens at Northgate Village

3000 Swift Street , North Kansas City, Missouri 64116

bed 1-2
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible

Northgate Seniors Apartments

3000 Swift Ave, North Kansas City, Missouri 64116

switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible
Rent observations may change. We encourage users to verify rents and eligiblity requirements directly with the property.

Email Signup
Don't Miss A Waiting List Opening