Summit Oaks

11607 Sierra Nevada, Austin, TX 78759

Waiting List Forecast: Open Until Further Notice

check_circleVerified for 2019 by Colleen Carter, Joshua Cappell
Rent Beds Baths SqFt
Call for Rents 1 - 2 Beds 1 Bath -
check_circle  Accepts Section 8 Housing Choice Vouchers (HCV)
check_circle  Affordable

Waitlist Information

Alexander Oaks, Summit Oaks and Eastern Oaks Apartments Waiting List

Go to the public housing authority page for this waiting list >>

Summits Oaks offers one and two bedroom Duplex-style homes. Their residents reside in their homes with amenities to enjoy. Units are offered only to current waiting list applicants.

Dave's Thoughts On Summit Oaks

This LIHTC property is among the most common types of affordable rental housing in the United States. The LIHTC program only provides subsidies to the building’s owner at construction. The LIHTC program doesn't provide direct subsidies to the residents, but the owner must set rents affordable to low-income renters in the area. This property does participate in the RAD Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance program and your rent would be subsidized and based on your income. You would not pay more than 30% of your income for rent. To qualify, you must earn 50% or less of the Area Median Income (AMI), which you can find on this page’s income chart. LIHTC properties tend to have shorter waiting lists however, since Summit Oaks has a project-based subsidy, the waiting list is likely much longer than other local LIHTC properties. LIHTC properties nationwide are required to accept housing vouchers however, since this property has a RAD Section 8 Project-Based Rental Assistance contract, your Section 8 voucher can not be used here. LIHTC properties were first built in the late 1980's and the LIHTC program funds the renovation of older properties. Because they tend to be newer or renovated, these properties are more likely to have larger units, more amenities, and greater tenant service offerings than other affordable housing programs. This property might be right for you if you need help paying your rent and are willing to wait for a longer waiting list.

Dave, Founder AHO

~ Dave Layfield, Founder of Affordable Housing Online

Units at Summit Oaks

Unit (Bd/Ba) Ft2 Rent
1 Bedroom (1/1) - Call for Price
2 Bedroom (2/1) - Call for Price

Income Qualification for Summit Oaks

*AMI: Area Median Income. Renters qualify for different housing programs if their income is below a specified percentage of AMI.
AMI* 1 person 2 people 3 people 4 people
30% AMI for PBRA Units $24,550 / year $28,050 / year $31,550 / year $35,050 / year
50% AMI for LIHTC Units $40,900 / year $46,750 / year $52,600 / year $58,400 / year
50% AMI for PBRA Units $40,900 / year $46,750 / year $52,600 / year $58,400 / year
60% AMI for LIHTC Units $49,080 / year $56,100 / year $63,120 / year $70,080 / year
80% AMI for PBRA Units $65,450 / year $74,800 / year $84,150 / year $93,450 / year

*AMI: Area Median Income. Renters qualify for different housing programs if their income is below a specified percentage of AMI.

FAQs for Summit Oaks

Does Summit Oaks have a waiting list?

Summit Oaks has a waiting list. See above for waiting list details.

Are rents subsidized at Summit Oaks?

We believe rents are most likely subsidized at all or some of the units since our research has turned up at least one public housing or rental assistance contract probably associated with this property.

In addition to Summit Oaks, how many other affordable housing properties (and units) are there in Austin?

In addition to Summit Oaks, we list 215 other affordable properties in Austin. Learn about these properties here. Our data research shows that there are a total of 30022 affordable units in Austin.

Listings Near Summit Oaks

William Cannon Apartments

2112 East William Cannon Drive, Austin, Texas 78744

bed 1-3
payment $1253-1737/mo.
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible

Urban Oaks

6725 Circle South Road, Austin, Texas 78745

bed 1-3
payment $1188-1637/mo.
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible

The Pointe at Ben White

6934 East Ben White Boulevard, Austin, Texas 78741

bed 1-3
payment $1214-1684/mo.
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait

Heights on Parmer Apartment Homes

1500 East Parmer Lane, Austin, Texas 78753

bed 1-3
payment $1199-1661/mo.
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible

Harris Branch Apartments

12435 Dessau Rd, Austin, Texas 78754

bed 1-3
payment $892-1230/mo.
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible

SOCO 121

121 Woodward Street, Austin, Texas 78704

bed 1-2
payment $844-1006/mo.
switch_access_shortcut Short Wait
accessibility Accessible
Rent observations may change. We encourage users to verify rents and eligiblity requirements directly with the property.

Email Signup
Don't Miss A Waiting List Opening